Data Privacy

1. Data privacy at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of how what happens to your personal data, when you visit this website.

Personal data is all data, with which you can be personally identified.

Detailed information on the subject of data protection

You can find our information below this text listed data protection declaration.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

Data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the “Note on the responsible body” section in this data protection declaration.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This can be e.g. This could, for example, be data that you enter into a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically or with your consent by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time the page was accessed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided error-free. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right at any time to receive information free of charge about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of this data. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time in the future. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted in certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time about this or if you have any further questions about data protection.

2. Hosting

We host the content of our website with the following provider:

IONOS SE
Elgendorfer Str. 57
56410 Montabaur
Germany
(Hereafter: IONOS)

When you visit our website, IONOS collects various log files including your IP addresses. Details can be found in IONOS’s privacy policy: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/datenschutzerklaerung.

The use of IONOS is based on Art. 6 para. 1 l. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our website is presented as reliably as possible. If appropriate consent has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 l. B. for device fingerprinting) within the meaning of the TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time.

Order processing

We have concluded an order processing contract (OPC) for the use of the above-mentioned service. This is a contract required by data protection law, which ensures that we only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the DSGVO.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data Privacy

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to personally identify you. This data protection declaration explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

Information about the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Paola Sacco Luxury Travel GmbH
Paola Sacco Comis Dell’Oste
Hildastr. 3
65189 Wiesbaden
Germany

Phone: +49 (0) 611 – 58 08 83 60
Email: office@paolasacco.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Storage period

Unless a specific storage period is specified in this data protection declaration, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you make a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. tax or commercial law retention periods); In the latter case, the deletion takes place after these reasons no longer apply.

General information on the legal basis for data processing on this website

If you have consented to data processing, we will process your personal data on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 l. a DSGVO or Art. 9 Para. 2 l. are processed. In the event of express consent to the transfer of personal data to third countries, data processing is also carried out on the basis of Art. 49 Para. 1 letter a) DSGVO. If you have consented to the storage of cookies or to the access to information on your device (e.g. via device fingerprinting), the data processing will also be carried out on the basis of Section 25 Paragraph 1 TDDDG. Consent can be revoked at any time. If your data is necessary to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b DSGVO. Furthermore, we process your data if it is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 l. c DSGVO. Data processing can also be carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Information about the relevant legal bases in each individual case is provided in the following paragraphs of this data protection declaration.

Note on data transfer to the USA and other third countries

We use, among other things, tools from companies based in the USA or other third countries that are not secure in terms of data protection. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to these third countries and processed there. We would like to point out that a level of data protection comparable to the EU cannot be guaranteed in these countries. For example, US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke any consent you have already given at any time. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF THE DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 L. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AT ANY TIME FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING BASED ON THESE TERMS. THE APPLICABLE LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH PROCESSING IS BASED CAN BE FOUND IN THIS DATA PROTECTION POLICY. IF YOU OBJECT, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA UNLESS WE CAN PROOF COMPLEX REASONS FOR THE PROCESSING THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOM OR THE PROCESSING IS FOR THE ASSERTMENT, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE IDENTIFICATION OF LEGAL CLAIMS ( OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (1) DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED FOR DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES TO PROFILING TO THE EXTENT IT IS CONNECTED WITH SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL NO LONGER BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21 (2) DSGVO).

Right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the DSGVO, those affected have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint exists without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the data to be transferred directly to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Information, correction and deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time about this or if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. You can contact us at any time about this. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

+ If you dispute the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you, we will generally need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

+ If the processing of your personal data was/is occurring unlawfully, you can request that data processing be restricted instead of deletion.

+ If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.

+ If you have lodged an objection in accordance with Article 21 Para. 1 DSGVO, a balance must be made between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the browser address line changing from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Objection to advertising emails

The use of contact details published as part of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information being sent, such as spam emails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our websites use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small data packages and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored on your device either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (persistent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically deletes them.

Cookies can come from us (first-party cookies) or from third-party companies (so-called third-party cookies). Third-party cookies enable the integration of certain services from third-party companies within websites (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies can be used to evaluate user behavior or for advertising purposes.

Cookies that are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process, to provide certain functions you want (e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) (necessary cookies). stored on the basis of Art. 6 Para 1, f DSGVO, unless another legal basis is stated. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing necessary cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent to the storage of cookies and comparable recognition technologies has been requested, processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR and Section 25 Para. 1 TDDDG); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

You can find out which cookies and services are used on this website in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

+ Browser type and browser version

+ operating system used

+ Referrer URL

+ Host name of the accessing computer

+ Time of server request

+ IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us in order to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 l. b DSGVO, provided your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) if this was queried; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Data storage when using our website forms

If you send us a message via the contact form or use another form field, for example to book a trip, we will save this message and all the data sent with it. This is for the purpose of processing your message or booking. We use the company’s system to manage bookings

Regiondo GmbH
Mühldorfstraße 8
81671 München
Germany,

that processes your data on our behalf.

In the case of booking, the processing of your contact data is based on a contract, Art. 6 Paragraph 1 l. b DSGVO), in other cases on your voluntarily given consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 l. a DSGVO).

You can revoke your consent at any time. The revocation has no influence on data processing that took place before the revocation.

The personal data processed as part of the use of our contact form will be deleted as soon as your request has been processed, you have revoked your consent or ask us to delete the data, or until your claims to information and other, e.g. mutual contractual claims, have expired.

Inqiries by email or telephone

If you contact us by email or telephone, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

This data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 l. b DSGVO, provided your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us (Art. 6 Para. 1 l. f DSGVO) or on your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 l. a DSGVO) if this was queried; consent can be revoked at any time.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Communication via WhatsApp

To communicate with our customers and other third parties, we use, among other things, the instant messaging service WhatsApp. The provider is WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Communication takes place via end-to-end encryption (peer-to-peer), which prevents WhatsApp or other third parties from gaining access to the communication content. However, WhatsApp receives access to metadata that is created during the communication process (e.g. sender, recipient and time). We would also like to point out that WhatsApp says it shares personal data of its users with its US- based parent company Meta. Further details on data processing can be found in WhatsApp’s privacy policy at: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy.

The use of WhatsApp is based on our legitimate interest in communicating as quickly and effectively as possible with customers, interested parties and other business and contractual partners (Art. 6 Para. 1 l. f DSGVO). If appropriate consent has been requested, data processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of consent; this can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.

The communication content exchanged between and on WhatsApp remains with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

We use WhatsApp in the “WhatsApp Business” variant.

Data transfer to the USA is based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses. Details can be found here: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/business-data-transfer-addendum.

We have set our WhatsApp accounts so that there is no automatic data comparison with the address book on the smartphones in use.

We have concluded an order processing contract (OPC) with the above-mentioned provider.